Chichesters Templeton Sources Farms & Cottages Families Contact Links

Names beginning with F

Farr,(Tarr) ; Fewings ; Flew ; Ford ; Foss ; Fowler ; Fuens ; Fulford ;
Faucock or Fancock - see Tancock

Other names : Ayre, Baker, Besley, Blake, Cross, Elton, Hamsnett, Hiles, Hill, Kilcoame, Lloyd, Madge, Miles, Mills,
Parker, Parr, Reed, Roberts, Tarr, Wood

Return to Families for more names

Updated November 2005

Farr / Tarr Family
This family seems elusive as the name is commonly misinterpreted. It is in fact 'Tarr' and therefore all the details are included under that name. The initial letter is hard to decipher and elsewhere has been interpreted also as Parr, all three names being very common throughout Devon as also is Carr, another 'alternative'

Fewings Family
William Fewings married Mary Hiles on 1 Apr 1811 in Templeton. A note is added in the parish register.

Flew Family
The various members of this family who appear in Templeton in 1851 were relatives of the Bakers. William Baker of Higher Town Living, Templeton, 36 in 1851, had married Harriett Flew, 31. Her mother, Elizabeth Flew, 54, and a widow, was living with them as 'nurse', perhaps only in the short term to look after Elizabeth Baker and her two month old grandchild, but probably more permanently as 15 year old Elizabeth Flew, dressmaker and presumably another daughter of hers, was a lodger in the same household. Elizabeth senior was born in Tiverton but Elizabeth junior was born in Rackenford, as was Ann Flew, 19, an indoor servant at Starraton in the household of Samuel Blake. Ann looks like yet another daughter of Elizabeth senior.

Ford Family
Only one member of this family appears on the 1851 census. This is William Ford, born 1827 at Skillgate, Somerset, a servant at George Besley's farm, Higher South Coomb, Templeton.
The next Ford family was living at 13 Osborne St Wolborough in 1881 but at Town cottage, Templeton in 1891
1881 They had moved from Wolborough where in 1881 William (b. 'Swymbridge') was 'Foreman of Great Western Rlway Laborers (Permanent Way)' to Templeton.. [PRO Ref RG11 Piece 2165 Folio 74 Page 12]
1891 [Enumerator 06 Folio 58 Page 4 Sched. 13 2 - Town Cottage] Both records are tabulated below for clarity and to show 1891 errors:

1881 Census Age in Birthplace occupation 1881/1891 1891 Age Birthplace Correct birthplace
William
Mary J.
Charles
Samuel
William
Alice
Jessie
Bertha
Minnie

52
51
14
13
11
8
5
3
10 mths
Swynbridge
Newton Abbot
Newton Abbot
Teignrace
Hennock
Hennock
Newton Abbot
Newton Abbot
Newton Abbot
(see above) ag.lab in 1891

errand boy to bookseller
errand boy to newsvendor
scholar




William
Mary Jane
-
Samuel Mede
-
Alice

Bertha
Minnie
52
51

22
17
17

13
10
Swymbridge
Newton Bishop

Teingrace

Chudley

Newton Abbot
Newton Abbot
Swimbridge
Newton Abbot

Teignrace - ag.lab.

Hennock &/or Chudleigh?


Note - Hennock and Chudleigh have a common border, but Chudleigh is larger.

Foss Family
Charles Foss, 51, b.Burrington, was farming at Higher South Combe in 1901. His wife, Mary Ann, 52, was born in King's Nympton and their two children, Mary 22, and Charles 8, were born in East Worlington. They also had a servant apparently just lodging with them, Henry Roberts, 17, who was a horse carter on a farm at Thelbridge. (Was he related to any of the Roberts who lived in Templeton earlier?)

Fowler Family
The rector of Templeton in 1891 was James Fowler (his name seems to have been difficult to decipher). He had been Headmaster of Colyton Grammar School and had a degree from Cambridge. At that time his son Herbert, 11, attended the school and they had several boarders of around the same age living with them, two Madge brothers, Herbert and Ernest, from Honiton, James Elton from Glamorgan and Arthur Beaminster from Beaminster SOM. James aged 47 in 1891 - though given as 40 in 1881 - was born in Knightsbridge, MDX. His wife was Mary, 46, b.Parleigh (spelt 'Parliegh'), Essex, and their son Herbert Miles, 21, b. Lutterworth, Leics, was a theological student. There were other students boarding with them, all presumably on holiday for Easter and probably the elder three were friends of Herbert's. They were: William Edward Cross, 20, b. Cullompton, an undergraduate at Oxford, Charles Henry Lloyd, 18, a pupil student of theology, b.Washfield (one of the rector's children there?), and Charles Edward Kilcoame, 13, a pupil 'SCT' b.Scotland. There were also two servants, Mary Ann Reed, 20, b.Cruwys Morchard, the cook and a housemaid, Jessie Ayre, 16, born in Witheridge. [Enumerator 06 Folio 59 Page 5 Sched. 18 - The Rectory]

James, now 60, was still Rector in 1901, described as a 'C of E Clergyman St. Margarets, Westminster'. Herbert Miles had become 'Herbert Mills' (so which is correct?) and was now a schoolmaster, perhaps in Templeton School? Charles Henry Lloyd, now 29, was just visiting this time, but with his wife (not named as such but it's fairly obvious), Julia Mabel Lloyd aged 28, b.Uffculme. They also had a daughter of 6, Mabel Winifred Lloyd b. Chichester, Sussex, so it seems likely that Charles was a curate or the incumbent there. Another visitor was Ethel Wood, 22, b.Uffculme and unmarried, perhaps sister to Julia Lloyd as she was also born in Uffculme. Lastly Florence Hamsnett (spelt 'Florance') 22, b.Cruwys Morchard was a general domestic servant. The mis-spellings are important to note on the 1901 census as a search on the 1901 site requires the exact entry!

Fuens / Fewings Family
Nothing is known of this family other than that William Fuens aged 71 of Tiverton was buried in Templeton on 19 Feb 1834.
However, that spelling looks like a mistake for the following:
William Fewings m. Mary Hiles in Templeton on 1 Apr 1811. (Note - in the marriage register)

Fulford Family
William Fulford married Joan Parker on 27 Nov 1766 in Templeton

top